On November 5th, 2016, Team 341 hosted its 17th annual off-season robotics competition, Ramp Riot. The day was an amazing success, even with a change in venue. We hosted 52 teams from 4 different states and collected 732 cans of food for donation to a local food cupboard. The day would not have run as smoothly as it did without the hard work and dedication of all of our students, parents, coaches, volunteers, sponsors, and partner organizations!

There are some amazing videos our students worked on that you might also want to check out:
Recorded Webcast 
Intro Video
Day-of Video Recap

Below are just some of the incredible results and a list of sponsors, organizations, and individuals to which we are grateful.

Congratulations on another successful Ramp Riot!

Official Awards & Results of Ramp Riot 2016

  • Ramp Riot Champions: Team 1640, Sab-BOT-age; Team 225, TechFire; Team 321, RoboLancers; Team 272, Cyber Crusaders
  • Ramp Riot Finalists: Team 5420, Velocity; Team 4575, Tin Mints; Team 5404, Gearaffes; Team 224, The Tribe
  • Mike Wade Memorial Award: Team 365, Miracle Workerz/MOE
  • 732 food cans donated to Mattie Dixon Community Cupboard
  • Gracious Professionalism Award: Team 321, RoboLancers
  • Spirit of Ramp Riot Award: Team 4575, Tin Mints
  • Judges Award: Team 433, Firebirds
  • Number 1 Seed: Team 1640, Sab-BOT-age
Event & Team Sponsors

  • FIRST®
  • FIRST® Mid-Atlantic
  • Denney Electric Supply
  • DOW Chemical
  • Comcast NBCUniversal
  • The Boeing Company
  • BAE Systems
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Cobham Defense Electronics
  • Janssen Biotech, Inc.
  • Johnson & Johnson
  • Society of Women Engineers
  • DiD Agency
  • Computer Components Corporation
  • Wissahickon Educational Opportunities Foundation

Our Incredible MCs & Game Announcers

  • “Angry” Eric Eckhardt
  • Sean Clancy
  • Catherine Galie
Key Volunteers
  • Ron Rossbach
  • Chris Lester
  • Rich Gerdes
  • Kara Bakowski
  • Mei Rose Connor
  • Raj Pejaver
  • Alan Ostrow
  • Tom Zawislak
  • Dave Hackett
Event Partners
  • Pennsylvania FTC
  • Jay Delp Productions
  • Soundscape Entertainment
  • Wissahickon School District
  • WHS Maintenance Department
  • WHS PE Department
  • WHS National Honor Society
  • Chris Hentschel & WMS FIRST LEGO League
  • John Conahan & WHS Camerata Singers
  • Mattie Dixon Community Cupboard
  • Toni Roni’s Pizza
  • Hatfield Meats
  • Philly Pretzel Factory
  • Lee’s Hoagie House
  • Maguire’s Market
  • Terra Lawn Care Specialists
  • Crowne Education
  • Valleygreen Flowers & Gifts